Do You Qualify for Deferred Action for Dreamers?

Posted by on Sep 6, 2012 in Immigration Law | 0 comments

Many dreamers wonder whether they qualify for Deferred Action under the new Obama policy. You qualify for Deferred Action if you meet the following criteria:
  1. You were under the age of 31 as of June15, 2012;
  2. You came to U.S. before your 16th birthday;
  3. You have continuously resided in the U.S. since June15, 2007;
  4. You have been physically present in the U.S. on June15, 2012, and at the time of filling for DACA;
  5. You entered the country without inspection before June15, 2012 or your lawful immigration status expired as of June15, 2012;
  6. You are in school, graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from High school, GED, or an honorably discharged veteran; and
  7. You  pose no threat to National Security or public safety and have not been convicted of:
  •  a felony
  • significant misdemeanor,
  • three or more misdemeanor

Check out this helpful DACA flowchart provided by USCIS.

We recommend consulting with an attorney before filing your application to make sure you qualify. Call 402-858-2020 for a consultation today!

Animated Social Media Icons Powered by Acurax Wordpress Development Company